Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the BARNES Family Tree.
Harvey's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


JOHN BARNES & ANN DAWES


Husband: JOHN BARNES 1 2
 3 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1783
 in Paul, Cornwall
Married:
 8 FEB 1812
 in Paul Parish Church, Cornwall
Died: 
Father: WILLIAM BARNES
Mother: ELIZABETH ?
Spouses: 
Wife: ANN DAWES
 3 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1790
 in Paul, Cornwall
Died: 
Father: JOHN DAWS
Mother: JOAN ?
Spouses: 
Image
Children
01  (F): Elizabeth Dawe BARNES
Born:
 ABT 1812
 in Paul, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: John KNEEBONE
02  (F): Ann BARNES
Born:
 ABT 1815
 in Paul, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: John Chapel RICHARDS
03  (F): Mary BARNES
Born:
 ABT 1818
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: Henry EDDY
04  (F): Catherine BARNS
Born:
 ABT 1821
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: Richard MADDERN
05> (M): JOHN BARNES 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
 2 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1830
 in Newlyn, Penzance, Cornwall 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Died:
 28 JAN 1895
 in Newlyn, Cornwall 27 28 29
Spouses: MARY ANN REYNOLDS
Image
06  (F): Jane BARNES
Born:
 ABT 1832
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: Stephen BARNES

Additional Information

JOHN BARNES:
Occupation: 30 JAN 1853, Fisherman 3 4

ANN DAWES:
Alternative Name: NANCY DAWS

HUSBAND & WIFE NOTES:
DNA: Provisional match. Not triangulated. 30

Footnotes

  1. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriage of son, John.
    Groom Father Name: John Barnes.
  2. West Penwith Resources (www.west-penwith.org.uk), Paul Parish Marriage Register 1813-1905 - Marriage of son, John.
    30 Jan 1853 by Banns
    John Barnes Fisherman of Paul (Father: John Barnes, Fisherman).
  3. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriage of son, John.
    Groom Father Rank Profession: F.
  4. West Penwith Resources (www.west-penwith.org.uk), Paul Parish Marriage Register 1813-1905 - Marriage of son, John.
    30 Jan 1853 by Banns
    John Barnes Fisherman of Paul (Father: John Barnes, Fisherman).
  5. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriages.
    Groom Fn: John
    Groom Sn: BARNES.
  6. West Penwith Resources (www.west-penwith.org.uk), Paul Parish Marriage Register 1813-1905.
    Groom: John Barnes.
  7. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Burials.
    Forename: John
    Surname: BARNES.
  8. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966, 1973-1995.
    ...BARNES John...
  9. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptisms.
    Forename: John
    Surname: BARNES.
  10. 1861 England Census, Class: RG9; Piece: 1592; Folio: 53; Page: 30; GSU roll: 542836.
    Name: John Barnes.
  11. 1851 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 1918; Folio: 234; Page: 10; GSU roll: 221072-221073.
    Name: John Barnes.
  12. 1871 England Census, Class: RG10; Piece: 2338; Folio: 67; Page: 43; GSU roll: 835093.
    Name: John Barnes.
  13. 1881 England Census, Class: RG11; Piece: 2344; Folio: 50; Page: 10; GSU roll: 1341563.
    Name: John Barnes.
  14. 1891 England Census, Class: RG12; Piece: 1856; Folio: 40; Page: 7; GSU roll: 6096966.
    Name: John Barnes.
  15. England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: John Barnes.
  16. Monumental Inscription, Monument at Sheffied Road Cemetery, Paul, Cornwall, photographed by a family member.
    ...JOHN BARNES...
  17. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Burials.
    Day Month: 02-Feb
    Year: 1895
    Age: 64 [est birth year 1831].
  18. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Day Month: 07-Nov
    Year: 1830
    Residence: Newlyn.
  19. 1851 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 1918; Folio: 234; Page: 10; GSU roll: 221072-221073.
    Age: 20
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Where born: Paul, Cornwall.
  20. 1861 England Census, Class: RG9; Piece: 1592; Folio: 53; Page: 30; GSU roll: 542836.
    Age: 30
    Estimated birth year: abt 1831
    Where born: Newlyn St Paul, Cornwall.
  21. 1871 England Census, Class: RG10; Piece: 2338; Folio: 67; Page: 43; GSU roll: 835093.
    Age: 40
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Where born: Newlyn; Paul, Cornwall.
  22. 1881 England Census, Class: RG11; Piece: 2344; Folio: 50; Page: 10; GSU roll: 1341563.
    Age: 50
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Where born: Newlyn, Cornwall.
  23. 1891 England Census, Class: RG12; Piece: 1856; Folio: 40; Page: 7; GSU roll: 6096966.
    Age: 60
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Where born: Newlyn, Cornwall.
  24. 1841 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 143; Book: 9; Civil Parish: Paul; County: Cornwall; Enumeration District: 19; Folio: 49; Page: 7; Line: 17; GSU roll: 241265.
    Age: 10
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Where born: Cornwall.
  25. England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Date of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar 1895
    Age at Death: 64.
  26. Monumental Inscription, Monument at Sheffied Road Cemetery, Paul, Cornwall, photographed by a family member.
    ...WHO DIED JANRY 28TH 1895
    AGED 64 YEARS...
  27. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966, 1973-1995.
    1895 BARNES John...died 28 January 1895...
  28. England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: John Barnes
    Estimated Birth Year: abt 1831
    Date of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar 1895
    Age at Death: 64
    Registration district: Penzance
    Inferred County: Cornwall
    Volume: 5c
    Page: 220.
  29. Monumental Inscription, Monument at Sheffied Road Cemetery, Paul, Cornwall, photographed by a family member.
    ...WHO DIED JANRY 28TH 1895...
  30. AncestryDNA & GEDMatch.


« Back

Page last updated: 19-Jul-17