Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the BARNES Family Tree.
Harvey's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


JOHN HARVEY & JOANNA TRELEAVEN


Image John Harvey and Joanna (nee Treleaven) lived in Primrose Terrace in Newlyn
John Harvey and Joanna (nee Treleaven) lived in Primrose Terrace in Newlyn

Husband: JOHN HARVEY 1
 2 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1844
 in Newlyn, Cornwall 2 3
Baptized:
 16 FEB 1844
 in Paul Parish Church, Cornwall 4
Married:
 15 SEP 1872
 in St Peter's Church, Newlyn, Cornwall 14
Died:
 1919
 in District of Penzance, Cornwall
Father: JOHN HARVEY
Mother: PHILLIS TREGURTHA KEIGWIN
Spouses: 
Wife: JOANNA TRELEAVEN 7
 2 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1850
 in Newlyn, Cornwall 8
Died: 
Father: THOMAS TRELEAVEN
Mother: MARGARET COTTON
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Phillis Tregurtha HARVEY
Born:
 ABT 1873
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: John Mathews HARVEY
02  (M): John HARVEY
Born:
 ABT 1875
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (F): Margaret Cotton HARVEY
Born:
 ABT 1877
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (F): Mary HARVEY
Born:
 ABT 1879
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
05  (F): Elizabeth Treleven HARVEY
Born:
 ABT 1882
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 
06> (M): GEORGE HARVEY 10 11
 Great-grandfather
Born:
 23 JUL 1884
 in Newlyn, Cornwall 12 13
Died:
 10 AUG 1918
 in No. 9 General Hospital, Rouen, France
Spouses: LIZZIE ANNIE THOMAS
Image
07  (F): Catherine HARVEY
Born:
 ABT 1888
 in Newlyn, Cornwall
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

JOHN HARVEY:
Occupation: 1872, Fisherman 5
Residence: 15 SEP 1872, Green Street, Newlyn, Cornwall 6

JOANNA TRELEAVEN:
Residence: 15 SEP 1872, Paul Hill, Newlyn, Cornwall 9
Alternative Name: JOHANNA TRELEVEN

(05) Elizabeth Treleven HARVEY:
Alternative Name: Bessie HARVEY

(07) Catherine HARVEY:
Alternative Name: Katie HARVEY


Footnotes

  1. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Groom Fn: John
    Groom Sn: HARVEY.
  2. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Day Month: 16-Feb
    Year: 1844
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul.
  3. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Groom: Age 26 (Estimated Birth Year: abt 1846).
  4. Ibid., Baptisms.
    Day Month: 16-Feb
    Year: 1844
    Parish Or Reg District: Paul
    Forename: John
    Surname: HARVEY
    Sex: son
    Father Forename: John
    Mother Forename: Phillis
    Residence: Newlyn
    Father Rank Profession: Fisherman.
  5. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Groom Rank Profession: Fisherman.
  6. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Parish Or Reg District: Newlyn St. Peter
    Groom Residence: Green St.
  7. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Bride Fn: Joanna
    Bride Sn: TRELEAVEN.
  8. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Bride Age: 22 (Est. birth year: abt 1850).
  9. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Parish Or Reg District: Newlyn St. Peter
    Bride Residence: Paul Hill.
  10. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Groom's Name: George Harvey.
  11. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptism.
    Forename: George
    Surname: HARVEY.
  12. FamilySearch, England, Marriages, 15381973.
    Groom's Birth Date: 1884
    Groom's Age: 24
    Marriage Date: 05 Apr 1908.
  13. Cornwall OPC Database (www.cornwall-opc-database.org), Baptism.
    Day Month: 24-Sep
    Year: 1884
    Parish Or Reg District: Newlyn St. Peter.
  14. Ibid., Marriages.
    Day Month: 15-Sep
    Year: 1872
    Parish Or Reg District: Newlyn St. Peter
    Groom Fn: John
    Groom Sn: HARVEY
    Groom: Age 26
    Groom Residence: Green St
    Groom Rank Profession: Fisherman
    Groom Signed / Marked (S/M): M
    Groom Father Name: John Harvey
    Groom Father Rank Profession: Fisherman
    Bride Fn: Joanna
    Bride Sn: TRELEAVEN
    Bride Age: 22
    Bride Residence: Paul Hill
    Bride Signed / Marked (S/M): S
    Bride Father Name: Thomas Treleaven
    Bride Father Rank Profession: Fisherman
    Banns / Licence (B/L): Banns
    Witness Fn1: WM
    Witness Sn1: Cattran
    Witness Fn2: WM
    Witness Sn2: Siers.


« Back

Page last updated: 19-Jul-17