All in the name of progress...

Category: General

Regular followers of my blog will notice I haven't been posting very much in recent months. This is because I've been upgrading from Windows XP to Windows 7 Pro. First of all, I borrowed a Windows 7 PC to see just what software would and wouldn't work and after a few weeks of testing, I had my new PC built.

Leaving Outlook Express behind in favour of Mozilla Thunderbird was a culture-shock - I've heavily customised the program to look as close to OE as I could get.

I also hate the so-called ClearType (it should be called fuzzy-type) which Microsoft force on to their users and so I have removed this as far as possible. However, there isn't a way that I could find to get rid of it in Internet Explorer and so I've switched to Mozilla Firefox as my main browser.

I missed my XP start menu and so I installed the wonderful Classic Shell program - incidentally, a must-have for Windows 8 users in my opinion.

My web design program had to be updated too, as well as many more programs and some I've had to resign to the bin as they no longer work on Windows 7.

All this and then I finally had to look at my family tree software. Having tried Legacy, RootsMagic, Family Tree Maker 2014, Ancestral Quest and Family Historian, I hit a snag with every one of them. Some were too complicated for my liking but my main issue was after exporting a GEDCOM file to run through the program which generates my family web pages, I found facts listed in the wrong order and even children and wives in the wrong order too.

I eventually settled on resorting to my old and trusty Family Tree Maker 2006 program, but not before having to download a patch file first. I'm aware that reports can't be exported to PDF documents on a 64 bit machine. Although there is a work-around by using a third party program such as PDF995, this doesn't allow for single page outputs of charts. I shall probably have to export a GEDCOM and import it into FTM 2014 and produce the chart from there. I'm not so keen on the chart layouts in the 2014 program and it's more bother than before.

And so, in the name of progress, I feel Microsoft have put me through the ringer somewhat without me gaining anything, other than an operating system which will hopefully be supported for some time to come.

New 1 month subscription for The British Newspaper Archive

Category: Handy Family History Links

Newspapers can add flesh to the bones of our ancestors' lives so you may be interested to know The British Newspaper Archive have reduced the cost of their 1 month subscription to 9.95 with unlimited access.

Note, if you have a FindMyPast subscription, then you get The British Newspaper Archive as part of your subscription.

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

Mystery Monday: Burgoyne or Congdon! What was my gr-gr-grandmother's maiden name?

Category: Brick Walls

Hibbitt Family Tree section

John G Hellier & Mary Ann Burgoyne

Having recently sent away for some details about the children of John Gale Hellier and his wife, Mary Ann, I acquired by default a copy of the couple's marriage certificate amongst some documents which had been submitted to a Bristol orphanage re two of their children. This marriage has been a stumbling block for me for a number of years but a mystery still exists.

Marriage Certificate - John G Hellier and Mary Ann Burgoyne
The Marriage Certificate of John G Hellier and Mary Ann Burgoyne
(Click the image above to see a larger version.)

My great-grandmother's birth certificate shows her mother's name as Mary Ann Hellyer formerly Congdon. However, the recently discovered marriage certificate states that her maiden name was Burgoyne. They married at Shanagolden Church in the parish of Shanagolden in the County of Limerick - family legend had supported an Irish connection. I am going to need to obtain further certificates to see what they give as Mary's original surname.

The ceremony took place on 15th February 1871 and, unusually, the couple's first child wasn't born until 1878. John was in the Navy and I will have to study his naval service record in greater detail but, on first glance, it would seem that he was based in Plymouth much of the time. This is where John and Mary settled and had their children but perhaps she didn't come to this country immediately.

Place names: Tavistock and Plymouth in Devon; Shanagolden, Ardaneer and Foynes in the County of Limerick, Ireland.

[Why Mystery Monday? This phrase has been included in the title in order to take part in Daily Blogging Prompts at Geneabloggers]

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

Site Updates - Surnames: Geake & Savory

Category: What's New at Hibbitt.org.uk

Hibbitt Family Tree section

Edward C Savory & P Eileen Geake

I have added quite a number of facts and footnotes for my great-aunt, Patricia Eileen Geake (known as Eileen), and her American husband, Edward Carlyle Savory sr.

The couple met when Edward was stationed near Tavistock, Eileen's home town, during WWII. They married in 1945 and moved to America where they set up home and had twin boys. Sadly, Eileen died at the age of 41 years and it's understood that she suffered from multiple sclerosis.

Bill and Phyllis Geake, Eileen Geake and Edward Savory
My grandparents, Bill and Phyllis Geake, on the left
and Eileen and Edward on the right

Place names: Tavistock in Devon, Pontypridd in Wales, Richmond in Virginia, and Hyattsville in Maryland.

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

Site Updates - The life of my 2 x Great-aunt Kate Louisa Hellyer

Category: What's New at Hibbitt.org.uk

Hibbitt Family Tree section

I have added further details about my great-great-aunt, Kate Louisa Hellyer:

Born the eldest child in 1878 to John Gale Hellier, a stoker in the Royal Navy, and his wife, Mary Ann (nee Congdon), Kate had a difficult start in life. She was 12 when her mother died and was listed on the 1891 census as a 13 year old housekeeper in her father's home, no doubt looking after her four younger siblings who were also residing there. Three others were living elsewhere including her youngest brother, John, who had been born a few months before his mother's death and had been adopted.

Kate had only just turned 17 when her father died in 1895 and she was further separated from her younger sisters when they were sent to various orphanages.

In March 1897, she had an illegitimate child, Reginald William Hellyer, in the Devonport Workhouse. This must have been a frightening and awful time for her; she had no parents to lend her support and, it would appear, no other family members willing or able to help.

Kate married Thomas Hambly at the beginning of 1899 and her next child, Thomas John V Hambly, was born around the same time. It transpired that Thomas senior was not prepared to bring up Reginald so he was adopted out by Barnardo's to a couple named William James Parkes and his wife, Mary Ann (nee McCarthy).

Kate's first husband died during 1900, probably a short while before the birth of a daughter, Hilda Louisa Hambly, and the following year she married John Stone. Kate had several more children by John and the 1911 census shows that her two children by Thomas Hambly also lived in the same household in Laira, Plymouth. One can only speculate as to whether Kate might have been able to keep Reginald if she had met John sooner.

John Stone was a railway signalman and it makes perfect sense that the family should live in Laira as there is a railway depot there to this day. Kate might have lived there for the remainder of her life. My mum never met her great-aunt Kate but she is aware she lived in Laira because my mum's Auntie Lily (Lily Alice Geake) used to visit Kate. Lily bought my parents an iron for their wedding in 1959 with the wrong voltage because she had assumed the voltage for Plymstock, where my mum and dad were going to live, was the same as for Laira which was only a few miles away.

In 1931, Kate was widowed for a second time and she died in Plymouth in about 1955.

Place names: Devonport, Keyham and Laira which are all now within the city of Plymouth, plus Bovey Tracey and Ivybridge, all in the county of Devon.

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

List of E-Shop downloads

Category: What's New at Hibbitt.org.uk

Here's a list of the documents currently available for immediate download in the E-Shop. More documents will follow soon. Order now for 20% off!

Ann Ansley (d. 1728) - Biography
Biography of Ann Ansley (died 1728) who was married to Arthur Pitcher and lived in and around Newland, Gloucestershire.

Benjamin Pitcher (abt. 1774-1857) & Sarah Rice (abt. 1781-1850) - Biography
Biography of Benjamin Pitcher, the younger, abt. 1774-1857) and his wife, Sarah Rice (abt. 1781-1850). Benjamin was a yeoman/farmer, originally from Rockhampton, but later lived in Uley, both in Gloucestershire. Sarah lived in Slimbridge, Coaley and Uley, Gloucestershire.

Daniel Bailey (d. 1808) & Ann Worgan (abt. 1752-1823) - Biography
Biography of Daniel Bailey (d. 1808) and his wife, Ann Worgan (abt. 1752-1823). Daniel was a timber merchant from Cowley and Ann was originally from Woolaston, both in Gloucestershire. The document also mentions Ann's nephew, Benjamin Pitcher (abt. 1774-1857).

Dursley, Gloucestershire - Bigland Transcript of Monumental Inscriptions
A transcript for the town of Dursley taken from the book, 'Historical Monumental And Genealogical Collections Relative To The County Of Gloucester printed from the papers of the late Ralph Bigland'. (Contains 50 pages and over 900 names.)

Fretherne, Gloucestershire - Bigland Transcript of Monumental Inscriptions
A transcript for the parish of Fretherne taken from the book, 'Historical Monumental And Genealogical Collections Relative To The County Of Gloucester printed from the papers of the late Ralph Bigland'. Contains approximately 50 names, including about a dozen incumbents.

Henry James Weaver (1882-1916) - In Search of Henry
An article written by Annie for the Discover Your History magazine about Henry James Weaver (1882-1916). It tells the story of how Annie's great-grandfather was accidentally killed during World War I. The article mentions Henry and his wife, Florence Smale, and daughter, Phyllis Grace Weaver.

Hodgecombe Farm, Uley, Gloucestershire
A 2-document bundle!
1. Hodgecombe Farm - 1971 Auctioneer's Details.
2. Hodgecombe Farm, A Brief History.
Members of the Pitcher, Rice and Powell families lived here during the 19th century.

James Rice (abt. 1752-1829) - Last Will and Testament (Transcript)
A transcript of the Last Will and Testament of James Rice (abt. 1752-1829). James was a yeoman who lived in Coaley in Gloucestershire and Slimbridge before that.

James Smale (d. abt. 1812) - Last Will and Testament (Transcript)
A transcript of the last Will and Testament of James Smale (d. abt. 1812) who was a yeoman from Shebbear in Devon. James might also have lived in the nearby villages of Bradford and Black Torrington.

John Dando (abt. 1715-1775) - Biography
Biography of John Dando who was a hat maker from Dursley in Gloucestershire.

John Dando (abt. 1715-1775) - My Ancestor's Religious Legacy
An article written by Annie for the Discover Your History magazine about John Dando (abt. 1715-1775). The narrative is free-flowing, exploring Annie's 6 x great-grandfather's Non-Conformist connections.

John Fryer (abt. 1695-1757) - Biography
Biography of John Fryer who was a yeomam from Arlingham in Gloucestershire.

John Fryer (abt. 1762-1816) - Biography
Biography of John Fryer who was a yeoman and gentleman from Arlingham in Gloucestershire.

Mary Ann Fryer (abt. 1815-1897) - Biography
Biography of Mary Ann Fryer from Arlingham in Gloucestershire.

Richard Fryer (abt. 1663-1710) - Biography
Biography of Richard Fryer who was a yeoman and clothier from Arlingham in Gloucestershire.

Richard Fryer (abt. 1730-1792) - Biography
Biography of Richard Fryer who was a yeoman and gentleman from Arlingham in Gloucestershire.

Richard Fryer (abt. 1792-1862) - Biography
Biography of Richard Fryer who was a farmer, originally from Overton in Arlingham, Gloucestershire.

Sarah Louisa Oliver (1844-1931) - Finding Sarah
An article written by Annie for the Discover Your History magazine about Sarah Louisa Oliver (1844-1931). It tells the story of Annie's great-great-grandmother's emigration to Australia and the acrimonious divorce case which made the newspapers. The article mentions Sarah, her husband, William Elbert Dando, and John George Waldegrave Barnes.

Tavistock 1910-1911: Post Office Street Directory (Transcript)
Residents listed by street name for the town of Tavistock in Devon. Also includes a schedule for the Parish of Tavistock Hamlets listed in alphabetical order. Contains more than 1000 entries.

The Fryer Family of Overton in Arlingham, Gloucestershire
A comprehensive 28 page document telling the story of six generations of the Fryer family who lived in Overton, Arlingham, during the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries.

Follow Friday: 20% off all digital downloads in the new E-Shop

Category: What's New at Hibbitt.org.uk

The E-Shop

I've recently been revising my online shop which is now called the E-Shop. It contains a number of genealogical and family history files which I've created and made available for immediate download. The fees are modest and help towards the running costs of my web site.

The good news is that, for a limited period, I am offering 20% off all orders.

Many of the documents are based on particular ancestors of either mine or my husband's so if you're related to us, distantly or otherwise, then some of them may be of interest to you.

In addition, there are also transcripts of other resources such as Post Office Street Directories and Monumental Inscriptions for various places. More to come in the future!

My latest offering is Dursley, Gloucestershire - Bigland Transcript of Monumental Inscriptions.

Please take a look around the E-Shop and if you find any of the information contained within a document useful, I'd be very glad to hear from you.

[Why Follow Friday? This phrase has been included in the title in order to take part in Daily Blogging Prompts at Geneabloggers]

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

Those Places Thursday: My 17th century ancestor, Richard Fryer's, story is published

Category: Ancestors Corner

Discover Your History MagazineMy final article being published in the Discover Your History magazine is out today, available in good newsagents, including WH Smith, or online.

This time, I investigate the life of my 8 x great-grandfather, Richard Fryer (abt. 1663-1710), by examining his will and evaluating the inventory for clues. Richard was a yeoman from Overton in Arlingham, Gloucestershire.

I have visited Arlingham on a number of occasions and one gets the feeling that, in some ways, not much has changed from Richard's day. The village is still rural, although I can imagine it was more of a hive of activity in the 17th century than it is now. It's still made up of farms and smallholdings but the landscape wouldn't be quite so recognisable to Richard as Arlingham used to consist of many orchards before the outbreak of Dutch Elm disease wiped most of them out in the 1970's.

Richard Fryer article in Discover Your History

[Why Those Places Thursday? This phrase has been included in the title in order to take part in Daily Blogging Prompts at Geneabloggers]

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

Site Updates - Surnames: Martin, Davis, Gill, Hutton, Parsons, Pointing, Barham, Bird, Sherborn, Garland

Category: What's New at Hibbitt.org.uk

Hibbitt Family Tree section

The latest updates to my website are based around the family of my great-uncle by marriage, Charles Henry Martin (abt. 1903-1942), who was originally from Twerton-on-Avon. The following is a list of the new family pages which extend out from Charles:
Place names: Twerton-on-Avon, Bath, Timsbury and Wellington in Somerset; Everton in Lancashire; Woodford and Clifton in Gloucestershire; Walsall in Staffordshire; Calne in Wiltshire.

Charles Henry Martin
My great-uncle, Charles Henry Martin (abt. 1903 - 1942)

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]

Tuesday's Tip: New Document in the Shop - In Search of Henry

Category: What's New at Hibbitt.org.uk

Following on from the publication of my series of articles in the Discover Your History magazine, my first article is now available for download in my Online Shop for a modest fee.

In Search of Henry

It tells the story of my great-grandfather, Henry James Weaver, who was accidentally killed in WWI. Henry was married to Florence Smale and was my maternal grandmother's father. He came from Curry Rivel in Somerset and spent a few short weeks serving in the Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry before he died in September 1916, ten days before Florence gave birth to my gran. Henry is buried in Merville Communal Cemetery Extension in France and is also commemorated on the War Memorials in Curry Rivel and the town of Tavistock in Devon, where Florence was from.

[Why Tuesday's Tip? This phrase has been included in the title in order to take part in Daily Blogging Prompts at Geneabloggers]

[Note: All content on the Hibbitt & Barnes Family History website and blog is copyrighted. Click here for conditions of use.]
«Prev || 1 | 2 | 3 |...| 24 | 25 | 26 || Next»