Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Unknown ? & Beaten EDWARDS


Husband: Unknown ?
Born: 
Married: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Beaten EDWARDS 1 2
Born:
 ABT 1776
 in Inwardleigh, Devon 3 4 5
Baptized:
 23 JUN 1776
 in St Petroc's Church, Inwardleigh, Devon 7
Died:
 1850
 in District of Okehampton, Devon 6
Father: NATHANIEL EDWARDS
Mother: GRACE RECKETT
Spouses: Edward BOWDEN
Children
01  (M): Elias EDWARDS 16
Born:
 ABT 1804
 in Hatherleigh, Devon 17
Baptized:
 15 JUL 1804
 in Hatherleigh, Devon 18
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Beaten EDWARDS:
Alternative Name: Betten EDWARDS 8
Alternative Name: Beaton 9 10
Alternative Name: Beeton 11
Residence: 20 JUN 1811, Highampton, Devon 12
Residence: 1780, Hatherleigh, Devon 13
Residence: 28 DEC 1813, Stockley, Highampton, Devon 14
Residence: 1841, High Steet, Hatherleigh, Devon 15


Footnotes

  1. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Beaten
    Last name: Edwards.
  2. 1841 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 257; Book: 6; Civil Parish: Hatherleigh; County: Devon; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 16; Page: 27; Line: 6; GSU roll: 241326.
    Name: Beaten Bowden [married name].
  3. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    Baptism date: 23 Jun 1776
    Baptism place: Inwardleigh, St Petrock
    County: Devon.
  4. 1841 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 257; Book: 6; Civil Parish: Hatherleigh; County: Devon; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 16; Page: 27; Line: 6; GSU roll: 241326.
    Age: 65
    Estimated birth year: abt 1776
    Where born: Devon.
  5. National Archives, Reference: 2917 A/PO 8/6. Orders of Settlement.
    11 October 1780.
    [Removal from Inwardleigh to Hatherleigh].
    ...Nathaniel Edwards...and Beaton aged about four years old...
  6. England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Beeton Bowden
    Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1850
    Registration district: Okehampton
    Inferred County: Devonshire
    Volume: 10
    Page: 113.
  7. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Beaten
    Last name: Edwards
    Baptism date: 23 Jun 1776
    Baptism place: Inwardleigh, St Petrock
    Father's first name: Nathaniel
    Mother's first name: Grace
    County: Devon
    Archive reference: 3211A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Record collection: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  8. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    Bride's First Name: Betten
    Bride's Last Name: Edwards.
  9. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast), Baptism of children, Elias, John and Grace.
    Mother's first name: Beaton.
  10. National Archives, Reference: 2917 A/PO 8/6. Orders of Settlement.
    11 October 1780.
    [Removal from Inwardleigh to Hatherleigh].
    ...Nathaniel Edwards... and Beaton...
  11. England & Wales, Death Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Beeton Bowden.
  12. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    Marriage place: Highampton (Both of this Parish).
  13. National Archives, Reference: 2917 A/PO 8/6. Orders of Settlement.
    11 October 1780.
    [Removal from Inwardleigh to Hatherleigh].
    ...Nathaniel Edwards, Grace his wife and Beaton aged about four years old and Mariah one years old their daughters...
  14. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast), Baptism of daughter, Grace.
    Date: 28 Dec 1813
    Baptism place: Highampton
    Residence: Stockley
    County: Devon.
  15. 1841 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 257; Book: 6; Civil Parish: Hatherleigh; County: Devon; Enumeration District: 1; Folio: 16; Page: 27; Line: 6; GSU roll: 241326.
    Name: Beaten Bowden
    Age: 65
    Estimated birth year: abt 1776
    Gender: Female
    Where born: Devon, England
    Civil Parish: Hatherleigh
    Hundred: Black Torrington
    County/Island: Devon
    Country: England
    Street address: High St
    Occupation: Ind
    Registration district: Okehampton
    Sub-registration district: Hatherleigh
    Piece: 257
    Book: 6
    Folio: 16
    Page Number: 27

    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Beaten Bowden 65
    Grace Bowden 25.
  16. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Elias Edwards.
  17. Ibid.
    Baptism Date: 15 Jul 1804
    Baptism Place: Hatherleigh,Devon.
  18. Ibid.
    Name: Elias Edwards
    Gender: Male
    Baptism Date: 15 Jul 1804
    Baptism Place: Hatherleigh,Devon,England
    Mother: Beaton Edwards
    FHL Film Number: 917141.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21