Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Richard SAUNDERS & Johanna BOWDEN


Husband: Richard SAUNDERS 1 2
Born: 
Married:
 5 JAN 1792
 in Jacobstowe, Devon 9
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Johanna BOWDEN 4
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Susanna SAUNDERS 6
Born:
 ABT 1795
 in Devon 7
Died:
 20 JUN 1860
 in Ascot, Victoria, Australia 8
Spouses: Israel EDWARDS

Additional Information

Richard SAUNDERS:
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon 3

Johanna BOWDEN:
Alternative Name: Joanna 5


Footnotes

  1. Death Record, Register of Deaths in the District of Miners Rest in the Colony of Victoria, Australia - Death Record of Daughter, Susanna Edwards, who died 20 June 1860.
    Name of Father: - Richard Saunders.
  2. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Richard
    Last name: Saunders.
  3. Death Record, Register of Deaths in the District of Miners Rest in the Colony of Victoria, Australia - Death Record of Daughter, Susanna Edwards, who died 20 June 1860.
    Name of Father: - Richard Saunders
    Profession of father: Veterinary Surgeon.
  4. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    Bride's name(s): Johanna Bowden.
  5. Death Record, Register of Deaths in the District of Miners Rest in the Colony of Victoria, Australia - Death Record of Daughter, Susanna Edwards, who died 20 June 1860.
    Name of mother: Joanna Saunders.
  6. Ibid., Death of husband, Israel - Register of Deaths in the District of Brighton in the Colony of Victoria, Australia.
    Married: Hatherleigh, Devonshire, England to Susanna Saunders.
  7. Ibid., Register of Deaths in the District of Miners Rest in the Colony of Victoria, Australia.
    Date of Death: 19th-20th June 1860
    Age: 65 Years
    Where born: Devonshire, England.
  8. Ibid., Register of Deaths in the District of Miners Rest in the Colony of Victoria, Australia.
    1860 Deaths in the District of Miners Rest in the Colony of Victoria
    Date: 19th-20th June 1860
    Where died: Ascot, Victoria
    Name: Susanna Edwards
    Sex: Female
    Age: 65 Years
    Cause of death: Old Age
    Medical Attendant: J ? Surgeon who last saw deceased on 20th June 1860
    Name of Father: - Richard Saunders
    Profession of father: Veterinary Surgeon
    Name of mother: Joanna Saunders
    Informant: Wm M Pye Teacher Mount Blowhard, Ascot
    Registrar: Charles J Little, 22nd June 1860, Miners Rest
    Buried: 22nd June 1860 at Lake Learmonth
    Undertakers: James Whitecross
    Minister and Witnesses at Burial: William Smyth, David Muir, James McIntock
    Where born: Devonshire, England
    How long in Australian Colonies: Thirteen Years
    Married: At 23 to Israel Edwards
    Issue in order of Birth, their Names and Ages:
    Louisa 41 years
    Charlotte 39 years
    Angel - 37 Years
    Richard 33 years
    Eliza 29 years
    Johanna 27 years
    Ann 24 years
    James 19 years
    Thomas 21 deceased.
  9. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Richard
    Last name: Saunders
    Marriage date: 05 Jan 1792
    Parish: Jacobstowe
    Place: Jacobstowe
    Spouse's first name(s): Johanna
    Spouse's last name: Bowden
    County: Devon
    Record set: Devon Marriages
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Record collection: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21