Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


EDWARD MARTIN & Rachell ?


Husband: EDWARD MARTIN 1 2
 10 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1625
 in Shebbear, Devon 3
Baptized:
 2 SEP 1625
 in Shebbear, Devon 9
Married: BEF 1649
Died: 1702 4
Buried:
 1 NOV 1702
 in Shebbear, Devon 5
Father: HENRY MARTIN
Mother: JOHANE STAPLEDON
Spouses: REBECCA ?
Wife: Rachell ? 10
Born: 
Died: 1660 11
Buried:
 23 SEP 1660
 in Shebbear, Devon 12
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Marie MARTEN
Born:
 ABT 1649
 in Shebbear, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (M): Joseph MARTINE
Born:
 ABT 1654
 in Shebbear, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (F): Joan MARTIN
Born:
 ABT 1659
 in Shebbear, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

EDWARD MARTIN:
Alternative Name: EDWARD MARTYN 6 7
Probate: 1703, (The will and its content no longer survives.) 8


Footnotes

  1. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Edward
    Last name: Martin.
  2. Devon Wills Project.
    First name(s): Edward
    Last name: Martin.
  3. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    Baptism date: 02 Sep 1625
    Baptism place: Shebbear
    County: Devon.
  4. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    Burial date: 01 Nov 1702
    Denomination: Anglican
    Burial place: Shebbear
    County: Devon.
  5. Ibid.
    First name(s): Edward
    Last name: Martin
    Burial date: 01 Nov 1702
    Denomination: Anglican
    Burial place: Shebbear
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2939A/PR/1/2
    Record set: Devon Burials
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Deaths & burials
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  6. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast), (Marriage to Rebecca UNKNOWN).
    Groom's First name(s): Edward
    Groom's Last name: Martyn.
  7. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Edward
    Last name: Martyn
    Citation: Christenings 1635, Edward sonne of Henry and Jane Martyn the Second of September.
  8. Devon Wills Project.
    First name(s): Edward
    Last name: Martin
    Sex: Male
    Probate year: 1703
    Place: Shebbear
    Original place: Shebbear
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
    Source: BECK
    Document type: Will
    Document form: List Entry
    Document references: T.
    Record set: Devon Wills Index, 1163-1999
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Wills & probate
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  9. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Edward
    Last name: Martyn
    Baptism date: 02 Sep 1625
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: Shebbear
    Father's first name(s): Henry
    Mother's first name(s): Jane
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Citation: Christenings 1625, Edward sonne of Henry and Jane Martyn the Second of September
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2939A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  10. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Rachell
    Last name: Martin (married name).
  11. Ibid.
    Burial date: 23 Sep 1660
    Burial place: Shebbear
    County: Devon.
  12. Ibid.
    First name(s): Rachell
    Last name: Martin
    Burial date: 23 Sep 1660
    Denomination: Anglican
    Burial place: Shebbear
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2939A/PR/1/2
    Record set: Devon Burials
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Deaths & burials
    Collections from: Great Britain
    Citation: Buried Anno Dom 1660, Rachell ye Wife of Edw Martin Sep ye 23rd.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21