Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


HENRY BELLEW & MARY FURSEMAN


Husband: HENRY BELLEW 1 2
 7 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1719
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 3
Baptized:
 28 JAN 1719
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 6
Married:
 28 MAR 1742
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 20 21 22 23
Died: 
Father: WILLIAM BELLEW
Mother: ELIZABETH MILTON
Spouses: 
Wife: MARY FURSEMAN 7 8
 7 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Mary BELLEW 10
Born:
 ABT 1743
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 11
Baptized:
 6 FEB 1743
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 12
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (M): Henry BELLEW 13
Born:
 ABT 1748
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 14
Baptized:
 29 APR 1748
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 15
Died: 
Spouses: 
03> (M): WILLIAM BELLEW 16 17 18
 6 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1750
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 19
Died: 
Spouses: CATHERINE PADDON

Additional Information

HENRY BELLEW:
Alternative Name: HENRY BELLEN 4
Alternative Name: HENRY BEDLOW 5

MARY FURSEMAN:
Alternative Name: MARY FURSMAN 9


Footnotes

  1. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew.
  2. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew.
  3. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 28 Jan 1718 [1719, old style date]
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe.
  4. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellen.
  5. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bedlow.
  6. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew
    Baptism date: 28 Jan 1718 [1719, old style date]
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe
    Father's first name(s): William
    Mother's first name(s): Elizabeth
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2979A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  7. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    Spouse's first name(s): Mary
    Spouse's last name: Furseman.
  8. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Furseman.
  9. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Llast name: Fursman.
  10. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Bellew.
  11. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 06 Feb 1742 [1743, old style date]
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe.
  12. Ibid.
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Bellew
    Baptism date: 06 Feb 1742 [1743, old style date]
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe
    Father's first name(s): Henry
    Mother's first name(s): Mary
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2979A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  13. Ibid.
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew.
  14. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 29 Apr 1748
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe.
  15. Ibid.
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew
    Baptism date: 29 Apr 1748
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe
    Father's first name(s): Henry
    Mother's first name(s): Mary
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2979A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  16. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  17. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  18. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  19. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 08 Apr 1750
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe.
  20. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellen
    Marriage date: 28 Mar 1742
    Marriage place: Yarnscombe
    Spouse's first name(s): Mary
    Spouse's last name: Furseman
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Record set: England Marriages 1538-1973
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  21. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew
    Place: Yarnscombe
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Source: Boyd's marriage index, 1538-1850
    Record set: England, Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  22. Ibid.
    First name(s): Mary
    Last name: Furseman
    Place: Yarnscombe
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Source: Boyd's marriage index, 1538-1850
    Record set: England, Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  23. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bedlow
    Spouse's first name(s): Mary
    Spouse's last name: Fursman
    County: Devon
    Denomination: Anglican
    Country: England
    Place: Yarnscombe
    Marriage date: 28 Mar 1742
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2979A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Marriages
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21