Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


WILLIAM BELLEW & ELIZABETH MILTON


Husband: WILLIAM BELLEW 1 2 3 4
 8 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1691
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 5
Baptized:
 12 FEB 1691
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 6
Married:
 11 DEC 1717
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 13 14 15 16
Died: 
Father: LAURENCE BELLEW
Mother: MARY MOGRIDG
Spouses: 
Wife: ELIZABETH MILTON 7 8
 8 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01> (M): HENRY BELLEW 10 11
 7 x Great-grandfather
Born:
 ABT 1719
 in Yarnscombe, Devon 12
Died: 
Spouses: MARY FURSEMAN
02  (F): Prudence BELLEW
Born:
 ABT 1721
 in Yarnscombe, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (M): William BELLEW
Born:
 ABT 1723
 in Yarnscombe, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (F): Wilmot BELLEW
Born:
 ABT 1726
 in Yarnscombe, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
05  (F): Patience BELLEW
Born:
 ABT 1736
 in Yarnscombe, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
06  (M): James BELLEW
Born:
 ABT 1739
 in Yarnscombe, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
07  (M): John BELLEW
Born:
 ABT 1744
 in Yarnscombe, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

ELIZABETH MILTON:
Alternative Name: ELISABETH MILTON 9


Footnotes

  1. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  2. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  3. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  4. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew.
  5. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 12 Feb 1690 [1691, old style date]
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe.
  6. Ibid.
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew
    Baptism date: 12 Feb 1690 [1691, old style date]
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe
    Father's first name(s): Laurence
    Mother's first name(s): Mary
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2979A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  7. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Elizabeth
    Last name: Milton.
  8. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Elizabeth
    Last name: Milton.
  9. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Elisabeth
    Last name: Milton.
  10. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew.
  11. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: Bellew.
  12. Ibid.
    Baptism date: 28 Jan 1718 [1719, old style date]
    Baptism place: Yarnscombe.
  13. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew
    Marriage year: 1717
    Place: Yarnscombe
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Source: Boyd's marriage index, 1538-1850
    Record set: England, Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  14. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew
    Marriage date: 11 Dec 1717
    Marriage place: Yarnscombe
    Spouse's first name(s): Elisabeth
    Spouse's last name: Milton
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Record set: England Marriages 1538-1973
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  15. Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850.
    First name(s): Elizabeth
    Last name: Milton
    Marriage year: 1717
    Place: Yarnscombe
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Source: Boyd's marriage index, 1538-1850
    Record set: England, Boyd's marriage indexes, 1538-1850
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  16. Devon Marriages (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Bellew
    Spouse's first name(s): Elizabeth
    Spouse's last name: Milton
    County: Devon
    Denomination: Anglican
    Country: England
    Place: Yarnscombe
    Marriage date: 11 Dec 1717
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2979A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Marriages
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.


« Back

Page last updated: 02-Jun-18