Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


John RICHARDS & FRANCES NEWCOMBE


Husband: John RICHARDS
Born: 
Married:
 9 NOV 1778
 in High Bickington, Devon
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: FRANCES NEWCOMBE 1
 7 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1734
 in High Bickington, Devon 2 3
Baptized:
 1 OCT 1734
 in High Bickington, Devon 7
Died: 1819 4
Buried:
 12 MAY 1819
 in High Bickington, Devon 5
Father: WILLIAM NEWCOMB
Mother: JOAN CROCKER
Spouses: JOHN HEARN

Additional Information

FRANCES NEWCOMBE:
Residence: 1819, Burrington, Devon 6
Alternative Name: FRANCES NEWCOMB 8


Footnotes

  1. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Frances
    Last name: Newcombe.
  2. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    Age: 81
    Birth year: 1738
    Burial date: 12 May 1819.
  3. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    Baptism date: 01 Oct 1734
    Baptism place: High Bickington.
  4. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    Burial date: 12 May 1819
    Burial place: High Bickington
    Notes: Of Burrington, Devon.
  5. Ibid.
    First name(s): Frances
    Last name: Richards
    Age: 81
    Birth year: 1738
    Burial date: 12 May 1819
    Denomination: Anglican
    Burial place: High Bickington
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Notes: Of Burrington, Devon
    Record set: Devon Burials
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Deaths & burials
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  6. Ibid.
    Burial date: 12 May 1819
    Notes: Of Burrington, Devon.
  7. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Frances
    Last name: Newcomb
    Baptism date: 01 Oct 1734
    Denomination: Anglican
    Baptism place: High Bickington
    Father's first name(s): William
    Mother's first name(s): Joan
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Archive: South West Heritage Trust
    Archive reference: 2849A/PR/1/1
    Record set: Devon Baptisms
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Births & baptisms
    Collections from: Great Britain.
  8. Ibid.
    First name(s): Frances
    Last name: Newcomb.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21