Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


WILLIAM NEWCOMB & JOAN CROCKER


Husband: WILLIAM NEWCOMB
 8 x Great-grandfather
Born: 
Married:
 1 JUN 1732
 in High Bickington, Devon 7
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: JOAN CROCKER 2
 8 x Great-grandmother
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Dorothy NEWCOMBE
Born:
 ABT 1733
 in High Bickington, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
02> (F): FRANCES NEWCOMBE 3
 7 x Great-grandmother
Born:
 ABT 1734
 in High Bickington, Devon 4 5
Died: 1819 6
Spouses: JOHN HEARN; John RICHARDS
03  (F): Joan NEWCOMBE
Born:
 ABT 1737
 in High Bickington, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (M): John NEWCOMBE
Born:
 ABT 1737
 in High Bickington, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

WILLIAM NEWCOMB:
Alternative Name: WILLIAM NEWCUMB 1


Footnotes

  1. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Newcumb.
  2. Ibid.
    First name(s): Joan
    Last name: Crocker.
  3. Ibid.
    First name(s): Frances
    Last name: Newcombe.
  4. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    Age: 81
    Birth year: 1738
    Burial date: 12 May 1819.
  5. Devon Baptism Registers (FindMyPast).
    Baptism date: 01 Oct 1734
    Baptism place: High Bickington.
  6. Devon Burial Registers (FindMyPast).
    Burial date: 12 May 1819
    Burial place: High Bickington
    Notes: Of Burrington, Devon.
  7. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): William
    Last name: Newcumb
    Marriage date: 01 Jun 1732
    Marriage place: High Bickington
    Spouse's first name(s): Joan
    Spouse's last name: Crocker
    County: Devon
    Country: England
    Record set: England Marriages 1538-1973
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21