Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Robert GORDON & Mary MCGREGOR


Husband: Robert GORDON
Born:
 ABT 1803
 in Kinnesswood, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Married:
 22 JAN 1830
 in Portmoak, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Mary MCGREGOR
Born:
 ABT 1806
 in Kinross-shire, Scotland
Baptized:
 29 APR 1806
 in Portmoak, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Died: 
Father: Robert MCGREGOR
Mother: Christian SCARLETT
Spouses: 
Children
01  (M): David GORDON
Born: 14 FEB 1830
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (M): Robert GORDON
Born:
 28 JUN 1832
 in Kinnesswood, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (F): Christian GORDON
Born:
 27 AUG 1835
 in Kinnesswood, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (M): James GORDON
Born: 12 MAY 1837
Died: 
Spouses: 
05  (M): John GORDON
Born: 4 MAR 1840
Died: 
Spouses: 
06  (M): William GORDON
Born: 7 FEB 1845
Died: 
Spouses: 
07  (F): Betsy GORDON
Born:
 17 MAR 1851
 in Portmoak, Kinrossshire, Scotland 1
Died:
 1923
 in Leslie, Fife, Scotland
Spouses: Thomas MEIKLE

Additional Information

Robert GORDON:
Residence: 1841, Portmoak, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Residence: 1851, Portmoak, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Residence: 1861, Portmoak, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Occupation: 1841, Linen Hand Loom Weaver
Occupation: 1851, Agricultural Labourer
Occupation: 1861, Hand Loom Weaver (Cotton)

Mary MCGREGOR:
Residence: 1841, Portmoak, Kinross-shire, Scotland
Residence: 1881, Private House, Portmoak, Kinrossshire, Scotland
Alternative Name: Mary McGREIGOR
Alternative Name: Mary McGRIGOR
Occupation: 1881, Wincey Weaver

(03) Christian GORDON:
Residence: 1861, Portmoak, Kinrossshire, Scotland
Occupation: 1861, Hand Loom Weaver (Linen)


Footnotes

  1. Church registers: Other Church Registers Baptisms (ScotlandsPeople).
    SCA Birth Date: 17 MARCH 1851
    SCA Baptism Date: 20 APRIL 1851
    Parish/Congregation Name: BALGEDIE UNITED PRESBYTERIAN
    County/City: KINROSS.


« Back

Page last updated: 21-Jun-17