Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Henry YORK & Elizabeth COX


Husband: Henry YORK 1
Born:
 ABT 1684
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 2
Baptized:
 16 DEC 1684
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 3
Married:
 28 JAN 1711
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 23
Died: 
Father: EDWARD YORK
Mother: SUSANNA WHORWOOD
Spouses: 
Wife: Elizabeth COX 8
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Children
01  (F): Mary YORK 10 11 12
Born:
 16 JAN 1712
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 13
Died: 
Spouses: Joseph CRANE
02  (M): Richard YORK 14
Born:
 18 NOV 1713
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 15
Baptized:
 1 DEC 1713
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 16
Died: 
Spouses: 
03  (F): Jane YORK 17
Born:
 ABT 1716
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 18
Baptized:
 5 MAR 1716
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 19
Died: 
Spouses: 
04  (M): Thomas YORK 20
Born:
 ABT 1717
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 21
Baptized:
 24 OCT 1717
 in Old Swinford, Worcestershire 22
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Henry YORK:
Alternative Name: Henry YOURKE 4
Alternative Name: Harry YORK 5
Inheritance: 1729, Mentioned in his mother's will 6
Inheritance: 1729, Mentioned in his brother, John's, will. 7

Elizabeth COX:
Alternative Name: Elisabeth 9


Footnotes

  1. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: York.
  2. FamilySearch, England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Christening Date: 16 Dec 1684
    Christening Place: OLD SWINFORD,WORCESTER.
  3. Ibid., England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Henry Yourke
    Gender: Male
    Christening Date: 16 Dec 1684
    Christening Place: OLD SWINFORD,WORCESTER,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: Edward Yourke.
  4. Ibid., England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Name: Henry Yourke.
  5. Worcestershire Archives, Will of Henry's mother, Susanna York nee Whorwood, probate dated 1729.
    ...to my Six Loving Children...Edward York...Harry...
  6. Ibid., Will of Henry's mother, Susanna York nee Whorwood, probate dated 1729.
    ...to my Six Loving Children...Edward York...Harry...1 Sixth and Every one of these my Children above Mentioned the Sume of five pounds a pees [piece]...
  7. Staffordshire, Dioceses of Lichfield and Coventry wills and probate 1521-1860, Will of Henry's brother, John York, dated 26 Oct 1728.
    ...I give & bequeath to my Brother Henry York the Sum of five pounds...[note: not to be paid until after the death of John's wife, Elizabeth].
  8. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Elizabeth
    Last name: Cox.
  9. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975, Baptism of Elizabeth's four children.
    Father: Henry York
    Mother: Elisabeth.
  10. Ibid.
    Name: Mary York.
  11. Worcestershire Archives, Will of daughter, Joan, dated 29 Aug 1785.
    ...my honored Mother Mary Crane...
  12. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    Bride's first name(s): Mary
    Bride's last name: York.
  13. England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975.
    Birth Date: 16 Jan 1711 [old style date - should be 1712]
    Baptism Date: 20 Jan 1711 [old style date - should be 1712]
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester.
  14. Ibid.
    Name: Richard York.
  15. Ibid.
    Birth Date: 18 Nov 1713
    Baptism Date: 1 Dec 1713
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester.
  16. Ibid.
    Name: Richard York
    Gender: Male
    Birth Date: 18 Nov 1713
    Baptism Date: 1 Dec 1713
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester,England
    Father: Henry York
    Mother: Elisabeth
    FHL Film Number: 527937, 527938.
  17. Ibid.
    Name: Jane York.
  18. Ibid.
    Birth Date: 5 Mar 1715 [old style date - should be 1716]
    Baptism Date: 5 Mar 1715 [old style date - should be 1716]
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester.
  19. Ibid.
    Name: Jane York
    Gender: Female
    Birth Date: 5 Mar 1715 [old style date - should be 1716]
    Baptism Date: 5 Mar 1715 [old style date - should be 1716]
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester,England
    Father: Henry York
    Mother: Elisabeth
    FHL Film Number: 527937, 527938.
  20. Ibid.
    Name: Thomas York.
  21. Ibid.
    Birth Date: 24 Oct 1717
    Baptism Date: 24 Oct 1717
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester.
  22. Ibid.
    Name: Thomas York
    Gender: Male
    Birth Date: 24 Oct 1717
    Baptism Date: 24 Oct 1717
    Baptism Place: Old Swinford,Worcester,England
    Father: Henry York
    Mother: Elisabeth
    FHL Film Number: 527937, 527938.
  23. England Marriages 1538-1973 (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Henry
    Last name: York
    Marriage date: 28 Jan 1710 [old style date - should be 1711]
    Marriage place: Old Swinford
    Spouse's first name(s): Elizabeth
    Spouse's last name: Cox
    County: Worcestershire
    Country: England
    Record set: England Marriages 1538-1973
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Marriages & divorces
    Collections from: Great Britain.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21