Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Ebenezer Salsbury KIDDELL & Margaret REED


Husband: Ebenezer Salsbury KIDDELL
Born: 
Married:
 28 JUN 1851
 in St Andrew's Church, Plymouth 10 11
Died: 
Father: James Salsbury KIDDELL
Mother: Unknown ?
Spouses: 
Wife: Margaret REED 1 2
Born:
 ABT 1832
 in St Peter Port, Guernsey 3 4 5
Baptized:
 23 JUL 1826
 in St Peter Port, Guernsey 6
Died: 
Father: GEORGE REED
Mother: BRIDGET ELLIS
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Margaret REED:
Alternative Name: Margaret REID 7 8
Residence: 1851, 14 Lambhay Hill, Plymouth, Devon 9


Footnotes

  1. Notre Dame Catholic Chapel, St Peter Port, Guernsey, Baptism Records. Maria van der Tang (Mrs), Overseas Enquiries Secretary, La Societe Guernesiaise, Family History Group.
    No 238 Margaret Reed bapt 23/7/1826
    Child of George Reed and Bridgett Ellis
    (Note: information transcribed and forwarded by email, original not seen. The year of birth could be a misprint. Subsequent documents imply her year of birth was approx. 1832-34.)
  2. 1851 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 1879; Folio: 863; Page: 27; GSU roll: 221027-221028.
    Name: Margaret Reed.
  3. Notre Dame Catholic Chapel, St Peter Port, Guernsey, Baptism Records. Maria van der Tang (Mrs), Overseas Enquiries Secretary, La Societe Guernesiaise, Family History Group.
    No 238 Margaret Reed bapt 23/7/1826
    Child of George Reed and Bridgett Ellis
    (Note: information transcribed and forwarded by email, original not seen. The year of birth could be a misprint. Subsequent documents imply her year of birth was approx. 1832-34.)
  4. Devon Marriages and Banns (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Margaret
    Last name: Reid
    Age: 19
    Birth year: 1832.
  5. 1851 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 1879; Folio: 863; Page: 27; GSU roll: 221027-221028.
    Age: 17
    Estimated birth year: abt 1834
    Where born: Guernsey, Channel Islands.
  6. Notre Dame Catholic Chapel, St Peter Port, Guernsey, Baptism Records. Maria van der Tang (Mrs), Overseas Enquiries Secretary, La Societe Guernesiaise, Family History Group.
    No 238 Margaret Reed bapt 23/7/1826
    Child of George Reed and Bridgett Ellis
    (Note: information transcribed and forwarded by email, original not seen. The year of birth could be a misprint. Subsequent documents imply her year of birth was approx. 1832-34.)
  7. England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1837-1915.
    Name: Margaret Reid.
  8. Devon Marriages and Banns (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Margaret
    Last name: Reid.
  9. 1851 England Census, Class: HO107; Piece: 1879; Folio: 863; Page: 27; GSU roll: 221027-221028.
    Name: Margaret Reed
    Age: 17
    Estimated birth year: abt 1834
    Relation: Daughter
    Mother's name: Kate McMahon
    Gender: Female
    Where born: Guernsey, Channel Islands
    Civil Parish: Plymouth St Andrew
    Ecclesiastical parish: Trinity
    County/Island: Devon
    Country: England
    Street address: 14 Lamhay Hill
    Occupation: Home
    Registration district: Plymouth
    Sub-registration district: St Andrew
    ED, institution, or vessel: 1aa
    Household schedule number: 111
    Piece: 1879
    Folio: 863
    Page Number: 27

    Household Members:
    Name, Age
    Kate McMahon 53
    John Reed 25
    Margaret Reed 17.
  10. England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1837-1915.
    Name: Margaret Reid
    Registration Year: 1851
    Registration Quarter: Apr-May-Jun
    Registration district: Plymouth
    Inferred County: Devon
    Volume: 9
    Page: 481.
  11. Devon Marriages and Banns (FindMyPast).
    First name(s): Margaret
    Last name: Reid
    Age: 19
    Birth year: 1832
    Year: 1851
    Marriage date: 28 Jun 1851
    Denomination: Anglican
    Place: Plymouth, St Andrew
    Bride's Residence: 14 Lambhay Hill
    Father's first name(s): George
    Father's last name: Reid
    Father's Occupation: Soldier
    Spouse's first name(s): Ebenezer Salsbury
    Spouse's last name: Kiddell
    Spouse's age: 21
    Spouse's Residence 40 Russell Street
    Spouse's father's first name(s): James Salsbury
    Spouse's father's last name: Kiddell
    Spouse's father's Occupation: Cabinet-maker
    Both bride and groom signed.
    Witnesses: Bridget Reid (marked), George Reid (signed)
    County: Devon
    Archive: Plymouth & West Devon Record Office
    Record set: Devon Marriages And Banns
    Category: Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory: Parish Marriages
    Collections from: England, Great Britain.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21