Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

William HALL & Carolina BROWNING


Husband: William HALL 1
Born: 
Married:
 28 NOV 1791
 in St Mary the Virgin's Church, Arlingham, Gloucestershire 17
Died:
 ABT 1797
 in Arlingham, Gloucestershire
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Carolina BROWNING 2 3
Born: ABT 1765 4 5 6
Baptized:
 30 SEP 1767
 in Fretherne, Gloucestershire 12
Died:
 26 MAY 1839
 in Saul, Gloucestershire 7 8 9
Buried:
 30 MAY 1839
 in Arlingham, Gloucestershire 10 11
Father: William BROWNING
Mother: Sarah ?
Spouses: JOHN FRYER
Children
01  (F): Elizabeth HALL
Born:
 ABT 1792
 in Arlingham, Gloucestershire
Died: 3 AUG 1834
Spouses: ? ROBINSON
Image
02  (M): William HALL
Born:
 ABT 1794
 in Arlingham, Gloucestershire
Died: 7 FEB 1830
Buried:
 1830
 in St Mary the Virgin's Churchyard, Arlingham, Glos.
Spouses: 
Image
03  (F): Sarah HALL
Born:
 ABT 1797
 in Arlingham, Gloucestershire
Died: 
Spouses: 

Associated Links

Photographs of Arlingham, Gloucestershire.
Photographs of St Mary the Virgin's Church at Arlingham.
The graveyard at St Mary's, Arlingham.
Headstone of William Hall, and his sister, Elizabeth Robinson (nee Hall) - Image 1.
Headstone of William Hall, and his sister, Elizabeth Robinson (nee Hall) - Image 2.
A video clip of the view overlooking Arlingham.

Additional Information

Carolina BROWNING:
Alternative Name: Caroline (with an 'e' instead of an 'a' at the end) 13 14 15
Death caused by: Decay of Nature 16

(02) William HALL:

William HALL is buried with his sister in the churchyard at Arlingham in Gloucestershire.


Footnotes

  1. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Marriage.
    ...William Hall...
  2. Fretherne Parish Records (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    Carolina the Daughter of William Browning and Sarah his Wife...
  3. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Marriage to William Hall.
    ...Carolina Browning...
  4. Death Certificate.
    Date: 26th May 1839, Age: 74 Years.
  5. Arlingham Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Burials.
    Buried:30 May 1839, Age_at_death: 74.
  6. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Burials.
    Buried: May 30 1839, Age: 74.
  7. Death Certificate.
    Registration District: Wheatenhurst Union
    Sub-district: Frampton
    County: Gloucester
    Name: Caroline Fryer
    Date: 26th May 1839
    Location: Saul
    Sex: Female
    Age: 74 Years
    Occupation: Widow of John Fryer Inn Keeper
    Cause of death: Decay of Nature
    Informant: Maria Wheyman / Present at the death / Arlingham
    Registered: 27th May 1839
    Registrar: Thomas Spire Registrar.
  8. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Burials.
    Buried: May 30 1839, Abode: Pridend, Arlingham.
  9. Arlingham Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Burials.
    Buried: 30 May 1839, Residence: Pridend Arlingham.
  10. Ibid., Burials.
    Record_ID: 262399
    Entry_Number: 332
    Year: 1839
    Month: May
    Day: 30
    Surname: FRYER
    Forenames: Caroline
    Residence: Pridend Arlingham
    Age_at_death: 74
    Officiating_Minister: J M Crawley
    Event: Burial
    Cause_of_death:
    Memoranda:
    Notes:
    Register_Reference: P18 IN 1/13
    Page_No: 42
    Parish_Chapel: Arlingham
    Soundex: F660.
  11. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Burials.
    Date: May 30 1839
    Name: Caroline Fryer
    Abode: Pridend, Arlingham
    Age: 74
    Minister: J M Crawley.
  12. Fretherne Parish Records (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Baptisms.
    Carolina the Daughter of William Browning and Sarah his Wife was baptized Sep y 30th?
  13. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Burials.
    Name: Caroline Fryer.
  14. Arlingham Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Burials.
    Surname: FRYER, Forenames: Caroline.
  15. Death Certificate.
    Name: Caroline Fryer.
  16. Ibid.
    Cause of death: Decay of Nature.
  17. Arlingham Parish Records, (Filmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints), Marriage.
    Banns of Marriage bewteen William Hall & Carolina Browning both of this parish were published in the Church Oct 30th Nov 6th & 19th.
    William Hall of this Parish and Carolina Browning of this Parish Spinster were
    Married in this Church by Banns
    this twenty eighth Day of November in the Year One Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety One by me Thos. Jackson Vicar
    This Marriage was solemnized between Us
    Wm Hall [signed]
    The Mark X of Carolina Browning
    In the presence of
    John Hallier
    James Carter [both witnesses signed].


« Back

Page last updated: 27-Jun-14