Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·DNA  ·Shop  ·Photos  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search

This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.
Annie's Pedigree Chart of Direct Ancestors is available here.


Henry Albert CARPENTER & Maria GEAKE


Husband: Henry Albert CARPENTER 1
Born:
 ABT 1867
 in Buckland Monachorum, Devon
Married:
 ABT 1903
 in District of Tavistock, Devon 8 9
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Maria GEAKE 3
Born:
 12 MAY 1869
 in Peter Tavy, Devon 4
Died:
 ABT 1948
 in District of Tavistock, Devon 5
Father: GEORGE GEAKE
Mother: MARIA DEARING
Spouses: 
Children
01  (M): Harry CARPENTER
Born:
 ABT 1903
 in Mary Tavy, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 
02  (M): Charles George CARPENTER
Born:
 30 JAN 1905
 in Walkhampton, Devon
Died:
 1987
 in Plymouth, Devon
Spouses: Ada Elizabeth Ruth TOLHURST
03  (M): William CARPENTER
Born:
 ABT 1908
 in Walkhampton, Devon
Died: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Henry Albert CARPENTER:
Known as: Harry CARPENTER 2
Occupation: 1911, Granite Quarryman

Maria GEAKE:
Alternative Name: Maria GEEK 6
Execution of Will: 14 JAN 1904, Maria proved the will of her father, George Geake. 7


Footnotes

  1. England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Henry Albert Carpenter.
  2. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations) 1861-1941, Probate for father-in-law, George Geake.
    ...Maria Carpenter (wife of Harry Carpenter)...
  3. England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Maria Geake.
  4. Ibid.
    Name: Maria Geake
    Year of Registration: 1869
    Quarter of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
    District: Tavistock
    County: Cornwall, Devon
    Volume: 5b
    Page: 367.
  5. England & Wales, Death Index: 1916-2005.
    Name: Maria Carpenter
    Death Registration Year: 1948, Quarter: Jan - Mar
    Age at death (estimated): 78
    Registration district: Tavistock
    Inferred County: Devonshire
    Volume: 7a
    Page: 784.
  6. England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Maria Geek [should be Geake].
  7. England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations) 1861-1941.
    1904 GEAKE George of Harford-bridge Mary Tavy Devonshire died 10 December 1903 Probate Exeter 14 January to Maria Carpenter (wife of Harry Carpenter) Effects 18 12s. 7d.
  8. England & Wales, Marriage Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Maria Geek [should be Geake]
    Year of Registration: 1903
    Quarter of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
    District: Tavistock
    County: Cornwall, Devon
    Volume: 5b
    Page: 588.
  9. England & Wales, Birth Index: 1837-1915.
    Name: Henry Albert Carpenter
    Year of Registration: 1903
    Quarter of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
    District: Tavistock
    County: Cornwall, Devon
    Volume: 5b
    Page: 588.


« Back

Family history and genealogy. Surnames and names in the Hibbitt family tree.

Page last updated: 26-Mar-21