Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

Francis GEORGE & Margaret PITCHER


Husband: Francis GEORGE 1
Born: ABT 1686 2
Married:
 27 FEB 1728
 in Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire 20
Died: 3 JUN 1752 3
Buried:
 1752
 in St Briavels, Gloucestershire 4
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 
Wife: Margaret PITCHER 6
Born:
 ABT 1686
 in Scatterford, Newland, Gloucestershire 7 8
Baptized:
 31 OCT 1686
 in All Saints Church, Newland, Gloucestershire 10 11
Died: 7 MAR 1765 9
Buried:
 1765
 in St Briavels, Gloucestershire 16
Father: ARTHUR PITCHER
Mother: ANN ANSLEY
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Francis GEORGE:
Residence: 1752, Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire 5

Margaret PITCHER:
Alternative Name: Morgan PITCHARD 12
Alternative Name: Margaret PITCHARD 13 14 15
Residence: 1765, Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire 17
Inheritance: 9 JAN 1693, [old style date - will proved in 1694]. Will of Margaret's grandfather, Arthur Pitchard. 18
Inheritance: 4 NOV 1728, The will of Margaret's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). 19


Footnotes

  1. Hewelsfield Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Grooms_Surname: GEORGE
    Grooms_Forenames: Francis.
  2. Historical Monumental & Genealogical Collections by Ralph Bigland, Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    Died: 3 Jun 1752 - Age: 66.
  3. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    Died: 3 Jun 1752.
  4. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    Francis GEORGE, of Hewelsfield - 3 Jun 1752 - 66.
  5. Ibid., Memorial Stone in St Briavels Churchyard.
    Francis GEORGE, of Hewelsfield...
  6. Hewelsfield Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Brides_Surname: PITCHER
    Brides_Forenames: Margaret.
  7. Newland Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Baptisms.
    Year: 1686
    Month: Oct
    Day: 31
    Residence: Scatterford
    Event: Baptism.
  8. Historical Monumental & Genealogical Collections by Ralph Bigland, Tomb in St Briavels Churchyard.
    ...Died March 7, 1765, aged 78.
  9. Ibid., Tomb in St Briavels Churchyard.
    ...Died March 7, 1765...
  10. Newland Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Baptisms.
    Record_ID: 322107
    Entry_Number:
    Year: 1686
    Month: Oct
    Day: 31
    Parents_Surname: PITCHARD
    Child_Forenames: Morgan
    Fathers_Forenames: Arthur
    Mothers_Forenames: Ann
    Residence: Scatterford
    Event: Baptism
    Notes: Compiled from Latin PRs and BTs
    Register_Reference: P227 IN 1/2
    Page_Number: 59
    Parish_Chapel: Newland
    Soundex: P326.
  11. Newland Parish Records (photographed by Forest of Dean Family History), Baptisms.
    1686 31 October Bapt: Marga: fil: Arthurii ot An: Pitchard.
  12. Newland Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Baptisms.
    Parents_Surname: PITCHARD
    Child_Forenames: Morgan.
  13. Newland Parish Records (photographed by Forest of Dean Family History), Baptisms.
    1686 31 October Bapt: Marga: fil: Arthurii ot An: Pitchard.
  14. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, The will of Margaret's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Will dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved 4th Nov 1728.
    ...my Eldest Daughter Margret? Pitchard...
  15. Ibid., Will of Arthur Pitchard dated 14th January 1690. Proved on 9th January 1693. [old style dates - willl written in 1691 and proved in 1694].
    ...Item I give devise and bequeath unto...Margret the Daughter of my said son Arthur Pitchard...
  16. Historical Monumental & Genealogical Collections by Ralph Bigland, Tomb in St Briavels Churchyard.
    MARGARET, Widow of
    FRANCIS GEORGE, of Hewelsfield,
    Died March 7, 1765, aged 78.
  17. Ibid., Tomb in St Briavels Churchyard.
    MARGARET, Widow of
    FRANCIS GEORGE, of Hewelsfield...
  18. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, Will of Arthur Pitchard dated 14th January 1690. Proved on 9th January 1693. [old style dates - willl written in 1691 and proved in 1694].
    ...Item I give devise and bequeath unto...Margret the Daughter of my said son Arthur Pitchard one Ewe? ...
  19. Ibid., The will of Margaret's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Will dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved 4th Nov 1728.
    ...Item I Give & Devise & Bequeath unto my Eldest Daughter Margret? Pitchard the Sum of Two Guineas to be payd by my Executor herein after menconed...
  20. Hewelsfield Parish Records (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Record_ID: 67954
    Entry_Number:
    Year: 1728
    Month: Feb
    Day: 27
    Grooms_Surname: GEORGE
    Grooms_Forenames: Francis
    Brides_Surname: PITCHER
    Brides_Forenames: Margaret
    Officiating_Minister: M. Bullock Curate
    Event: Marriage
    Notes: Old style date 1727/28
    Register_Reference: P175 IN 1/2
    Page_Number: 1
    Parish_Chapel: Hewelsfield
    Soundex_Groom: G620
    Soundex_Bride: P326.


« Back

Page last updated: 10-Sep-14