Hibbitt & Barnes Family History

·Home  ·Trees  ·E-Shop  ·Pictures  ·Blog  ·Resources  ·Guestbook  ·Contact  ·Sitemap  ·Search


This page forms part of the HIBBITT Family Tree.

Arthur PITCHER & Jane MARSHALL


Husband: Arthur PITCHER 1 2
Born: ABT 1696 3
Married:
 17 FEB 1732
 in Gloucester St Mary de Crypt, Gloucestershire 11
Died: 24 MAR 1770 4
Buried:
 1770
 in St Mary Magdelene Churchyard, Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire 8
Father: ARTHUR PITCHER
Mother: ANN ANSLEY
Spouses: 
Wife: Jane MARSHALL 9
Born: 
Died: 
Father: 
Mother: 
Spouses: 

Additional Information

Arthur PITCHER:
Inheritance: 4 NOV 1728, The will of Arthur's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Also acted as executor. 5
Alternative Name: Arthur PITCHARD 6
Residence: FEB 1732, Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire 7

Jane MARSHALL:
Residence: FEB 1732, Hewelsfield, Gloucestershire 10


Footnotes

  1. Gloucester St Mary de Crypt (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Grooms_Surname: PITCHER
    Grooms_Forenames: Arthur.
  2. Gloucestershire Monumental Inscriptions, Hewelsfield.
    ...Arthur Pitcher...
  3. Ibid., Hewelsfield.
    ...died March 24 1770 aged 74.
  4. Ibid., Hewelsfield.
    ...died March 24 1770...
  5. Will - Gloucestershire Record Office, The will of Arthur's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Will dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved 4th Nov 1728.
    ...Item all the rest and residue of my Goods Chattles personall Estate & I Give Devise and Bequeath unto my youngest Son Arthur Pitchard and I make Constitute & appoint my said youngest Son arthur to be my Executor of this my last will & Testament...
  6. Ibid., The will of Arthur's mother, Ann Pitchard (nee Ansley). Will dated 2nd Feb 1724?. Proved 4th Nov 1728.
    ...my youngest Son Arthur Pitchard...
  7. Gloucester St Mary de Crypt (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Date: 17 Feb 1732
    Grooms_Surname: PITCHER
    Grooms_Forenames: Arthur
    Grooms_Residence: Hewelsfield.
  8. Gloucestershire Monumental Inscriptions, Hewelsfield.
    42 Box.
    side 2: Under this tomb lies the Body of Arthur Pitcher of this Parish who died March 24 1770 aged 74.
  9. Gloucester St Mary de Crypt (Transcripts by Forest of Dean Family History), Marriages.
    Brides_Surname: MARSHALL
    Brides_Forenames: Jane.
  10. Ibid., Marriages.
    Date: 17 Feb 1732
    Brides_Surname: MARSHALL
    Brides_Forenames: Jane
    Brides_Residence: Hewelsfield.
  11. Ibid., Marriages.
    Record_ID: 1013258
    Entry_Number:
    Year: 1732
    Month: Feb
    Day: 17
    Grooms_Surname: PITCHER
    Grooms_Forenames: Arthur
    Grooms_Residence: Hewelsfield
    Brides_Surname: MARSHALL
    Brides_Forenames: Jane
    Brides_Residence: Hewelsfield
    Licence_or_Banns: Licence
    Officiating_Minister: Edward R Payne rector
    Event: Marriage
    Notes: Old style year 1731/2
    Register_Reference: P154/11 IN 1/2
    Page_Number:
    Parish_Chapel: Gloucester St Mary de Crypt
    Soundex_Groom: P326
    Soundex_Bride: M624.


« Back

Page last updated: 24-Aug-14